logo

This website cannot be viewed properly using this version of Internet Explorer.

To ensure your security while viewing this site, please use a modern browser such as Chrome or update to a newer version of Internet Explorer.

Download Chrome (Made by Google)
Update Internet Explorer (Made by Microsoft)

Review the Ancillary Program's most frequently asked questions below.

  1. Are Ancillary staff employed for the year?
  2. Are Ancillary Staff employees or contractors?
  3. What is the tenure of CES Ancillary staff?
  4. Is there a non-compete clause?
  5. Is CPR training provided?
  6. Are employees eligible for benefits?
  7. What are the rates?
  8. What is the application procedure?
  9. How does a school or district request staff to provide services for their students?
  10. Does a therapist need a Public Education Department (PED) license to work in the schools?

Are Ancillary staff employed for the year?

Yes. Staff are employed from the time they sign the contract until the end of the school year.
back to top


Are Ancillary Staff employees or contractors?

Staff are employees of CES. CES contracts with the districts for the services.
back to top


What is the tenure of CES Ancillary staff?

Contracts are provided annually. Several ancillary employees have been providing services more than 20 years.
back to top


Is there a non-compete clause?

No.
back to top


Is CPR training provided?

CPR training is provided at no cost to the employee.
back to top


Are employees eligible for benefits?

Employees do not receive vacation or sick leave but may enroll in a health, dental, and/or vision program if their hours of employment meet the provider requirements. For qualified employees, a 403(b) retirement program and Section 125 Cafeteria Plan are also available.
back to top


What are the rates?

The hourly rates are determined by the CES Board each year along with mileage and per diem rates.
back to top


What is the application procedure?

The best time to apply is late spring but hiring continues year round. Apply Now.
back to top


How does a school or district request staff to provide services for their students?

CES makes every effort to fill requests for related service providers. Request a Quote.
back to top


Does a therapist need a Public Education Department (PED) license to work in the schools?

Yes. Any therapist or instructional support provider needs to have a current PED license in order to work within the school setting.
‚Äčback to top