Compliance Corner – December 2023
[…] Should a Behavioral Intervention Plan (BIP) be warranted, the information from the FBA will provide pertinent information in planning how to address the unwanted behavior so it does not recur. 

There are times when a Functional Behavioral Assessment is required.  The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) requires an FBA be conducted if the removal of the student is due to disciplinary reasons and there is a determination that the student’s behavior was a manifestation of his/her disability:  

34 CFR §300.530(f)(1)(i) states:

Determination that behavior was a manifestation. If the LEA, the parent, and relevant members of the IEP Team make the determination that the conduct was a manifestation of the child’s disability, the IEP Team must—

(1) Either—

(i) Conduct a functional behavioral assessment, unless the LEA had conducted a functional behavioral assessment before the behavior that resulted in the change of placement occurred…

However, there are many instances when a student’s violation of the student code of conduct does not result in a removal from school but does result in a disruption of the learning process.