Compliance Corner – May 2024
[…] Other than being measurable, IDEA does not state how goals should be written. That being said, IEP Teams should, after identifying areas of deficits, write goals that are individualized, relevant, attainable and specific.
In sum, the number of goals will vary and will depend on the unique needs of the individual student. With both academic and functional goals being required, there would likely be at least two goals included.
2.Can you clarify who the required members of the IEP Team are and which position(s) can be duplicated with someone who is already a required member?
IDEA 34 CFR §300.321 states:
(a) General. The public agency must ensure that the IEP Team for each child with a disability includes—
(1) The parents of the child;
(2) Not less than one regular education teacher of the child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment);
(3) Not less than one special education teacher of the child, or where appropriate, not less than one special education provider of the child;
(4) A representative of the public agency who –
(i) Is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities;
(ii) Is knowledgeable about the general education curriculum; and
(iii) Is knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the public agency.
(5) An individual who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results, who may be a member of the team described in paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(6) of this section;
(6) At the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate; and
(7) Whenever appropriate, the child with a disability.
Members depicted in numbers two, three and four are personnel of the public agency. Member number five is not specified as such but allows for members (a)(2) through (a)(6) to serve in this capacity.