Compliance Corner – May 2024
[…] Member number five is not specified as such but allows for members (a)(2) through (a)(6) to serve in this capacity. This would include a child’s regular education teacher, special education teacher, the representative of the agency or any other individual who has knowledge or special expertise about the child. At a minimum, there should be three members of the public agency at an IEP meeting.
3.With cases of Covid-19 decreasing and following the NM PED’s closure and subsequent reopening of schools, is it still permissible to conduct IEPs virtually?
IDEA 34 CFR §300.322 states:
(a) Public agency responsibility—general. Each public agency must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate, including—
(1) Notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they will have an opportunity to attend; and
(2) Scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place.
IDEA 34 CFR §300.322 states:
(c) Other methods to ensure parent participation. If neither parent can attend an IEP Team meeting, the public agency must use other methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or conference telephone calls, consistent with § 300.328 (related to alternative means of meeting participation).
IDEA 34 CFR §300.328 states:
When conducting IEP Team meetings and placement meetings pursuant to this subpart, and subpart E of this part, and carrying out administrative matters under section 615 of the Act (such as scheduling, exchange of witness lists, and status conferences), the parent of a child with a disability and a public agency may agree to use alternative means of meeting participation, such as video conferences and conference calls.
Parents are essential partners between home and school. IDEA recognizes the important and essential roles parents play in helping to develop, review and/or revise their child’s IEP. They have pertinent information about how their child learns and can provide valuable input in their child’s education. Schools should make reasonable efforts to involve parents so they may participate meaningfully in the education of their children.
4.Do all of the goals, including those involving related service providers, for a student receiving transition services have to be transition related?
IDEA 34 CFR §300.320 states:
(b) Beginning not later than the first IEP to be in effect when the child turns 16 or younger, if determined appropriate by the IEP Team, and updated annually, thereafter, the IEP must include—
(1)Appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age-appropriate transition assessments related to training, education, employment, and, where appropriate, independent living skills; …