Compliance Corner – May 2024
[…] Parents are essential partners between home and school. IDEA recognizes the important and essential roles parents play in helping to develop, review and/or revise their child’s IEP. They have pertinent information about how their child learns and can provide valuable input in their child’s education. Schools should make reasonable efforts to involve parents so they may participate meaningfully in the education of their children.
4.Do all of the goals, including those involving related service providers, for a student receiving transition services have to be transition related?
IDEA 34 CFR §300.320 states:
(b) Beginning not later than the first IEP to be in effect when the child turns 16 or younger, if determined appropriate by the IEP Team, and updated annually, thereafter, the IEP must include—
(1)Appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age-appropriate transition assessments related to training, education, employment, and, where appropriate, independent living skills; …
In New Mexico, the development of post-secondary goals begins with the first IEP to be in effect for students aged 14 or younger, if determined appropriate by the IEP Team.
(NMAC 6.31.2.11(G)(3))
These post-secondary goals, based on the interests, strengths and assessments of the student, focus on what the student hopes to achieve following graduation.