Compliance Corner – May 2024
[…] Compliance Corner – May 2024
Do You Have the Tools When Implementing the Discipline Rules? (Part 4 of 4)
By Cindy Soo Hoo, TAP Consultant
Questions and Answers: Do you have a burning question? Let me see if I have an answer.
IDEA 34 CFR §300.320 states: IEPs must include:
(2)(i) A statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals designed to—
(A) Meet the child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum; and
(B) Meet each of the child’s other educational needs that result from the child’s disability;
(ii) For children with disabilities who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate academic achievement standards, a description of benchmarks or short-term objectives;
While IDEA does not state definitively how many goals are required, it does indicate that both academic and functional goals must be included. It would be inappropriate for the IDEA to mandate the number of goals required as goals should be individualized to meet the unique needs of students. IEP Teams should determine what goals are appropriate in order to address the deficits identified by evaluations, data and any other sources of information so as to enable a student to progress in the general education curriculum. It would be highly questionable as to whether only one goal would be able to fully address a student’s needs.
Other than being measurable, IDEA does not state how goals should be written.